Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how DeVal uses and protects any personal information that you give DeVal when you contact us in person or use our website.

DeVal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when you contact us in person or by using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DeVal may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, postal address and contact phone numbers
  • Payment processing details
How we collect your information
We only collect your data when you give it to us. This may by the contact form in the ‘Contact’ section of our website, when requesting a brochure, when purchasing samples or placing an order, or when you email or phone us.
What we do with the information we gather

Here at DeVal we take your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We require this information to provide our service to you, and any personal data will only be used for the purposes of processing a brochure request, processing a sample or full tile order. If you have specifically requested that we can contact you for marketing purposes then we will also use it for this purpose. Our Book Keeper and Accountant will also have access to your personal data, together with HMRC if it is required for audit purposes.

Personal data will be used within members of the admin teams, for the purpose of processing your order and internal record keeping.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The only exception to this is passing on your information to Ca’Pietra for the purpose of sending out requested tile samples, or full orders, as all tiles and samples are sent directly from their warehouse at our request. In this instance we assume your permission to pass on the necessary information before processing the order.

DeVal reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of the Deval Tiles capital stock or assets to any third party. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the information.

Anti-spam policy
We enforce a strict ‘Anti-Spam’ policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party without your consent. In addition, DeVal will not send you email that you have not agreed to receive. If you have agreed to become a member of our mailing list, you may be contacted with announcements, news, portfolio additions, and new products or services. With each promotional email, you have the option of ‘unsubscribing’ from our mailing list at any time, thereby disabling any further such email communication from being sent. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the DeVal Tiles staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within DeVal.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect both in person and online.

Some of your personal information may on occasion be sent through our email system or over messaging applications. We ensure that any such transfer of your personal information through our systems is secure and complies with UK data protection law and guidance.

The security of your personal information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Monitoring & Recording

We may also use CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises, for the purpose of crime prevention and public safety.

Keeping your information
We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in providing our products and services to you and/or to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. Following processing a brochure request or a sample order we will keep your information on file for 6 months. Following a tile order we will keep your information on file for 12 months. All these timescales are to allow us to provide a professional service.
Your rights

You have several rights in relation to the information we hold about you. These rights include but are not limited to: the right to a copy of your personal information we hold; object to the use of your personal information; withdraw any permission you have previously provided and complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time if you are not satisfied with our use of your information.

Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your information. This may be as a result of fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations or where there is a minimum, statutory period for which we have to keep your information. If we are unable to fulfil a request, we will always let you know our reasons.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to:

DeVal Bathrooms Ltd,
Unit 20,
Glenmore Business Park,
Ely Road,
Cambridge
CB25 9FX

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated here so that you are always aware of the information that we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

1st January 2024

Scroll to Top